March 15, 2014

Caviar nails

Dear readers,
today my mom bought me a set for caviar nail art and of course, I had to try it out immidiently. The set by Academy of Colours consists of a nail polish, pearls and a funnel. It is easy to use - you have to apply a fat coat of nail polish and pour the pearls while it is still wet. And then it looks pretty awesome. What do you think of caviar nails?
Have a nice weekend, Julia.





March 11, 2014

Jeans and flowers

Dear readers,
I am finally back. I had so much to do and I just did not manage to make new posts. But now I'm back and ready to show you my new outfit. The weather is getting warmer every day and I love it! Spring is a season which really makes me excited and energized. Like I'm sucking all of the sunshine in.
Here I combined white and blue, with hints of some pink. I think blue represents the beautiful sky and white the little buds on trees about to bloom. Soon everything is going to be colorful again. Do you like spring?
xoxo, Julia






Sweater: New Yorker, Shirt: Pimkie, Pants: Pimkie, Bag: Birkin, Scarf: H&M, Sunglasses: Ebay

February 23, 2014

Zebras, pt. 2

Dear readers,
I am really happy because of the temperatures that are slowly going up. Means it's gonna be spring soon! Yay! Spring is next to summer my favourite. The sun shines, warm wind blows, everything blooms, the birds sing,... and even when it's raining, it's fresh and relaxing. What is your favourite season?
I wore this outfit a week ago and I kinda forgot to post it on Blogger, so here it is. I love zebras more and more everytime I wear them (LOL). I felt like this outfit would represent my start of spring.
Don't forget about the giveaway!
xoxo, Julia





Shirt: Orsay, Cardigan: Orsay, Pants: H&M, Shoes: New Yorker

February 10, 2014

Hello spring?

Dear readers,
I am sorry because I did not do any posts in a long time, I was just too busy with exams. Yesterday rain washed away the last snow, so I am already waiting for spring. Today we had 9°C! Can't wait for winter to go, I had enough snow and cold weather for this season.
I went with a gentle combination of beige pants with a dark red sweater. On the pictures, there is also my boyfriend's and my new car, a Chevrolet Cruze.
In the next post comming up in a few days, I will make a GIVEAWAY, since we have reached 100 likes on my FB page! :)
Have a nice week, Julia.






Sweater: New Yorker, Shirt: Stradivarius, Pants: Mango, Bag: Bershka, Shoes: Princess, Ring: Six, Umbrella: Carpisa

January 29, 2014

Snowy flowers

Dear readers,
I have an exam tomorrow so I have to study - just a quick update: A lot of snow fell this week and it looks like a winter wonderland, we were filming a TV episode for a show called Sixth sense yesterday and the magicians' magic tricks were amazing (how to impress psychologists xD), prices are getting lower and lower because the sales are ending (I got one Stradivarius high-low beige blouse for 4€ and a stunning white ZARA dress for 17€!), I have only 2 exams (tomorrow and next week) and then I'll be free, I started with a new workout from Lionsgate (30 days fat burning cardio; looks promising) and I already bought a gift for my love for Valentine's day, what about you? ;)
Even though there is snow outside, it is not that cold (maybe I am used to worse conditions because of Finland) - of course if you wrap yourself up with scarf and warm clothes. Love the high waist skirt, I usually don't wear them, because I think I look fat in them, but this one is a bit thicker and better. The scarf is my fav this season, because it is soooo warm and soft!
Winter is here, enjoy it!
P.S. - 2 more likes on my FB page and I will make a giveaway ^^
Julia








Coat: Pull&Bear, Shirt: New Yorker, Skirt: New Yorker, Boots: Princess, Clutch: Accessories, Scarf: C&A

January 23, 2014

Zebras

Dear readers,
my week is full again; meetings here, meetings there... being the president of Psychology Students' Association Maribor can be pretty exhausting. Plus, I have an exam tomorrow. -.- But besides all the busy days I spent for school and work, I always find time for shopping. :) I love zebras and I think they look really cool on clothes (not the print, but the whole animal). And last time I found the perfect zebra shirt. Now I wanna go on a safari! Or at least to the zoo... What do you think about animal prints? Which one is your favourite? I also bought these awesome shoes with golden details in the front and the back and they are so comfortable! My new driving shoes. Weekend is comming, so have a nice time!
Write to you soon, Julia.







Shirt: Stradivarius, Coat: Pull&Bear, Pants: H&M, Shoes: ZARA, Bag: Birkin

January 20, 2014

Blue birds

Hello my dear readers,
here is just a quick OOTD post. I have a lot of work to do, so I will write more after the exam period.
Write to you soon - Julia.
P.S. - When we reach 100 likes on my Facebook page, I will make a giveaway! :)





Blazer: Pimkie, Shirt: Stradivarius, Pants: H&M, Shoes: New Yorker, Clutch: Six

January 13, 2014

Pastell Pretties

Dear readers,
I won this nail polish 5 months ago in a prize competition from Manhattan (colour 003). I absolutely love pastell colours and thanks to Manhattan I got one.
Just a reminder - When we reach 100 likes on my Facebook page, I will make a giveaway! 4 more likes to go :)
Have a beautiful monday, Julia.



January 9, 2014

Flowers and orange

Dear readers,
I wore this outfit today and even though the sun was shinning, it was pretty chilly. Is winter coming? We only need snow now and a real winter can begin. It feels like I have already survived winter in Finland and came back for some more autumn. I bought this necklace in Topshop yesterday when we went to Ljubljana, our capital, and I find it really interesting. What do you think about it?
Love, Julia.






Shirt: ZARA, Coat: ZARA, Pants: H&M, Shoes: New Yorker, Bag: The POP Factories, Necklace: Topshop, Bracelets: Cruciani, Sunglasses: Six

January 6, 2014

Golden skort

Dear readers,
remember the Stradivarius golden Jacquard skort I put on my Christmas wishlist? Here it is! Today, sales started in our country and of course I had to buy some things. The bag is also new. A smile bag, I finally got one. Don't worry, I would go out for longer without a coat and tights. Do you like it? Oh, and there's my cat on some of the pictures. Matches my blog name. =^^=
Have a nice evening, Julia.







Sweater: New Yorker, Skort: Stradivarius, Bag: Carpisa, Flats: New Yorker, Necklace: Bershka

December 31, 2013

Goodbye 2013

Dear readers,
I started this blog in August and I love doing posts since the beginning. Here is a collage of my 2013 outfits.
HAVE AN AWESOME NEW YEAR'S EVE!
Love, Julia.


December 30, 2013

Leather and wool

Dear readers,
here is a short OOTD post. I have really a lot of work to do, so I'm gonna be short. I got this coat for Christmas and it is sooo awesome! I wanted a coat with faux leather sleeves and this one was one of my favourites. I bought these shorts two days ago and even though I am waiting for the big sale, I just couldn't resist. Tomorrow is new year's eve, already!
Well, with all my heart I wish you all a HAPPY NEW YEAR!  ♥
Julia








Coat: ZARA, Shirt: Stradivarius, Pants: H&M, Shoes: Princess, Sunglasses: Six, Bracelet and Necklace: from Tenerife